CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B86998

Ms. Martha A. Pierce
Monsanto
800 N. Lindbergh Boulevard
St. Louis, Missouri 63167

RE: The tariff classification of MN-001, MN-011, MN-007 and MN-017 from Japan

Dear Ms. Pierce:

In your letter dated June 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the MN-011 and MN-017 will be 2710.00.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing be weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations: Lubricating oils and greases, with or without additives: Oils: Other. The rate of duty will be 84 cents/bbl. The applicable subheading for MN-007 will be 3403.11.4000, HTS, which provides for Lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Containing petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Preparation for the treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials: Preparations for the treatment of textile materials: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for MN-001 will be 3403.91.1000, HTS, which provides for Lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Other: Preparation for the treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials: Preparations for the treatment of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division